ID 1652

Parliament of Tasmania Legislative Council annual periodic election and by-elections

Election of 5 May 2018


Show only vote and seat summary details

Previous election in this series |
Election for the Legislative Council
Tasmania
Date of election
2018
Type of Legislative Council election
Periodic elections, 5 May 2018
Previous Assembly election

Government support in Legislative Council at and after election

Government majority in Legislative Council at date of periodic election
No
Government majority in new Legislative Council
No

Composition of the Legislative Council and seats to be filled at this election

Total number of seats in the Legislative Council
15
If the Legislative Council has staggered terms, the number of seats to be filled at this election
2
Casual vacancies (by-elections) and additional seats to be filled at this election (see notes)
Not applicable
Total seats to be filled at this election
2

Enrolment and voting

Total number of voters on the roll
48,192
Number of uncontested seats
0
If uncontested seats, number of voters on the roll in uncontested seats
Not applicable
Number of voters on the roll in contested seats
48,192
Total number of candidates
19
Total ballots cast (may differ from number of votes in multiple voting systems)
39,194
Turnout (rate of voting in contested seats)
81.33%
Total valid votes
37,622
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
4.01%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system
Not applicable
Electoral system
Universal suffrage (from 1968) at 18 years (from 1973); single member electoral districts; preferential voting (the alternative vote) with optional preferences after the third preference, and rotation of candidates' names on the ballot; staggered fixed six year terms; annual periodic elections; compulsory voting (see notes)


Tasmania, Legislative Council votes and seats won, and seats held

Display Chart

Elections held in 2018
Criteria for the inclusion of parties in this table are set out in the Glossary under 'listed party'

* to view table drag left or right.
Party Name Candidates n First preference vote n First preference vote share % Change from previous election % Seats won by party n Seats won by party % Seats held by party n Seats held by party %
Independents  10  21,561  57.31  -7.28  50.00  60.00 
Liberal Party  8,536  22.69  +16.13  50.00  13.33 
Australian Labor Party  4,237  11.26  -9.60    26.67 
Shooters and Fishers Party  1,430  3.80  -0.06     
Animal Justice Party  1,319  3.51     
T4T Tasmanians for Tasmania  539  1.43     
Totals 19  37,622  100.00    100.00  15  100.00 


Previous election in this series | Display Chart


* Party did not contest previous election or did not meet criteria for listing, or contested previous election under a different party name.

Notes

History of the Legislative Council: For information and references on the early history of the Legislative Council, see the note for the 1856 Legislative Council election.

Franchise: The Constitution Act of 1968 '...abolished all property restrictions on Council electors, making the franchise the same as for the Assembly', Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett, Tasmanian Electoral Handbook, 1851-1982, p. 17 (Kensington, NSW: Reference Section of History Project Incorporated, University of New South Wales, 1983). The franchise was further widened from 1973 when the minimum age for voting and standing as a candidate for the Legislative Council was reduced to 18 years. The restrictive property qualification for the Legislative Council had been progressively relaxed since 1856 (see notes to previous elections) so that, by 1954 there was a long list of eligible voters which ensured that most Tasmanians could vote at Legislative Council Elections; see section 28 of the Constitution Act 1934, as amended to 1959, in the consolidated Tasmanian Statutes 1826-1959, (Hobart, Government Printer, 1959). For the slow enfranchisement of women for the Legislative Council, see the notes to Legislative Council elections before 1968. Women gained the vote for the Tasmanian House of Assembly in 1903.

Qualifications for candidates: The Constitution Act of 1921 gave women the right to sit as members of the Tasmanian Parliament but the restrictions on women's franchise limited the number of eligible women candidates until 1954; the remaining restrictions for both men and women were removed with the introduction of universal franchise for the Legislative Council in 1968. Under the Constitution Act of 1946, candidates for Legislative Council elections had to be British subjects of at least 25 years of age (previously 30 years, and from 1973, 18 years) and have been resident in the state for five years at any one time or two years preceding the election.

Members' terms: The Constitution Amendment Act, 1885 had made significant changes to the electoral system (see the notes for the 1886 Legislative Council election). These changes to the terms of members, coupled with a fixed six year term for each member, created a predictable pattern of rotation for periodic elections for the Legislative Council, with periodic elections for the year all held on the same date; for details of the previous electoral arrangements, see the notes to Legislative Council elections before 1885. After the reductions of the membership of the Legislative Council from 19 to 15 members in 1999, elections were phased in to match a new sequence of annual periodic elections; over a six year cycle, three years had three periodic elections, and three years had two periodic elections.

Electoral system and voting: The Electoral Act of 1907 introduced preferential voting with semi-optional preferences for Legislative Council elections -- voters were required to express preferences for all candidates on the ballot paper but, if there were more than three candidates for an electoral district, preferences beyond the third were not mandatory. The electoral system was first used for Legislative Council elections in 1909. This change was introduced in the same year as proportional representation by STV was first used for the House of Assembly. The Electoral Amendment Act of Act of 1928 made voting compulsory for both houses of the Tasmanian Parliament. The Electoral Act of 1979 provided for the rotation of candidates' names on the ballot papers for both houses of the Tasmanian Parliament, often called Robson rotation; see Proportional Representation Society of Australia, Robson Rotation, available online here [accessed 21 May 2017].

Membership of the Legislative Council: Under the Parliamentary Reform Act 1998, the number of members in the Legislative Council was reduced from 19 to 15 with effect from 1999, but six year terms and annual periodic elections were retained (see 'Members' terms', above); for details and transitional arrangements, see the notes to the 1999 Legislative Council election. For details of the previous arrangements which had operated from 1947 to 1998, see the notes for the 1947 Legislative Council election. After the 1999 redistribution, only three electoral districts retained the names of districts which existed before the 1995 redistribution (Derwent, Huon, and Mersey). The seat of Paterson, first contested at the 2000 Legislative Council elections, reverted to the district's previous name of Launceston for the 2011 elections. Other name changes were made after the electoral boundary redistributions of 2007-2008 and 2016-2017.

District names at this election: A district named Hobart was contested at Council elections between 1856 and 1994, and then recreated for elections after 2012. The district of Prosser was created in 2017 as part of a redistribution that abolished the seat of Apsley. While not contested at this election in 2018, the 2016-2017 redistribution also created the new district of McIntyre to replace the district of Western Tiers.

Seats held by the Australian Labor Party: The Australian Labor Party endorsed only one candidate at the periodic elections for the Legislative Council in 2018. Janet Lambert unsuccessfully contested the new seat of Prosser for the Labor Party, leaving the number of Labor Party members of the Council at four; Jo Siejka had won the by-election for the seat of Pembroke in November 2017, Sarah Lovell had unseated Independent member Tony Mulder for the seat of Rumney in 2017, Josh Willie had won the seat of Elwick in 2016, and Craig Farrell had been returned for the seat of Derwent in 2015. See the Glossary of this website for the definition of seats held by party.

Seats held by the Liberal Party: The Liberal Party endorsed only one candidate at the periodic elections for the Legislative Council in 2018, Jane Howlett successfully contesting the new seat of Prosser for the Liberal Party. She joined Leonie Hiscutt who had won the seat of Montgomery as a Liberal Party candidate in 2013.

Vanessa Goodwin had been returned at the 2013 periodic election as a candidate endorsed by the Liberal Party for the electoral district of Pembroke, a seat she had won from the Australian Labor Party in a by-election held in August 2009. The illness and subsequent resignation of Vanessa Goodwin in October 2017, followed by the by-election for the seat of Pembroke in November 2017 won by the Labor Party candidate, reduced Liberal representation in the Legislative Council to one from November 2017 to May 2018. After this periodic election for the Legislative Council in May 2018, the Liberal Party representation in the Council returned to two members. See the Glossary of this website for the definition of seats held by party.

References: For a study of patterns of representation in the Tasmanian Legislative Council, see Campbell Sharman, ‘Limiting Party Representation: Evidence from a Small Parliamentary Chamber’, Legislative Studies Quarterly, 38(3) August 2013: 327-348. The Australian Journal of Politics and History has provided brief surveys of Tasmanian politics since 1956 in the 'Political Chronicle' section of the journal in issues of each annual volume. This publication can be viewed online through Wiley-Blackwell Journals at subscribing libraries; for notes on members of the Legislative Council, see the 'Parliament of Tasmania from 1856' page on the Parliament of Tasmania website here.

Sources

The results for this election were calculated from figures shown on the Tasmanian Electoral Commission website 'Results: Legislative Council Elections 2018' on line here [accessed 30 June 2017].


Tasmania, Legislative Council votes and seats won by electoral district

Election for the district of Hobart

Date of election
5 May 2018
Type of election
Periodic election
Date of previous election
5 May 2012
Enrolment
24,665
Ballots cast
18,848
Turnout (rate of voting)
76.42%
Total valid votes
18,295
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
2.93%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Rob Valentine
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Yes
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
8,034
First preference vote share %
43.91
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Richard Griggs
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
4,691
First preference vote share %
25.64
Elected
Candidate
Simon Behrakis
Party affiliation
Liberal Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
3,485
First preference vote share %
19.05
Elected
Candidate
Chris Simcox
Party affiliation
Animal Justice Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,319
First preference vote share %
7.21
Elected
Candidate
Alan Barnett
Party affiliation
T4T Tasmanians for Tasmania
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
413
First preference vote share %
2.26
Elected
Candidate
Brendon Hext
Party affiliation
Shooters and Fishers Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
353
First preference vote share %
1.93
Elected

Election for the district of Prosser

Date of election
5 May 2018
Type of election
First periodic election for new seat
Date of previous election
Enrolment
23,527
Ballots cast
20,346
Turnout (rate of voting)
86.48%
Total valid votes
19,327
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
5.01%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Jane Howlett
Party affiliation
Liberal Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
5,051
First preference vote share %
26.13
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Janet Lambert
Party affiliation
Australian Labor Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
4,237
First preference vote share %
21.92
Elected
Candidate
Steve Mav
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
3,798
First preference vote share %
19.65
Elected
Candidate
Tony Mulder
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,880
First preference vote share %
9.73
Elected
Candidate
Loraine Bennett
Party affiliation
Shooters and Fishers Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,077
First preference vote share %
5.57
Elected
Candidate
Jim Playsted
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
969
First preference vote share %
5.01
Elected
Candidate
Scott Wiggins
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
573
First preference vote share %
2.96
Elected
Candidate
Jo Bain
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
417
First preference vote share %
2.16
Elected
Candidate
Douglas John Parkinson
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
387
First preference vote share %
2.00
Elected
Candidate
Kelly Spaulding
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
377
First preference vote share %
1.95
Elected
Candidate
The Duke of Avram
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
254
First preference vote share %
1.31
Elected
Candidate
Kim Peart
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
181
First preference vote share %
0.94
Elected
Candidate
Colin Harriss
Party affiliation
T4T Tasmanians for Tasmania
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
126
First preference vote share %
0.65
Elected

Notes

The Duke of Avram: The candidate listed under the name of The Duke of Avram in the table above for the Legislative Council district of Prosser in 2018, ran unsuccessfully in 1988 under the name of John Avram for the Legislative Council district of Gordon, and in 1999 for the Legislative Council district of Rumney. In 1989, he won a seat at the Tasmanian House of Assembly election and is listed on the Tasmanian Parliamentary website under the name of 'His Grace the Most Noble the Duke of Avram, John Charlton'.




Top