ID 1240

Parliament of Tasmania Legislative Council annual periodic election and by-elections

Election of 1 May 2004


Show only vote and seat summary details

Previous election in this series | Next election in this series
Election for the Legislative Council
Tasmania
Date of election
2004
Type of Legislative Council election
Periodic elections, 1 May 2004
Previous Assembly election

Government support in Legislative Council at and after election

Government majority in Legislative Council at date of periodic election
No
Government majority in new Legislative Council
No

Composition of the Legislative Council and seats to be filled at this election

Total number of seats in the Legislative Council
15
If the Legislative Council has staggered terms, the number of seats to be filled at this election
2
Casual vacancies (by-elections) and additional seats to be filled at this election (see notes)
0
Total seats to be filled at this election
2

Enrolment and voting

Total number of voters on the roll
44,442
Number of uncontested seats
0
If uncontested seats, number of voters on the roll in uncontested seats
Not applicable
Number of voters on the roll in contested seats
44,442
Total number of candidates
14
Total ballots cast (may differ from number of votes in multiple voting systems)
39,201
Turnout (rate of voting in contested seats)
88.21%
Total valid votes
37,090
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
5.39%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system
Not applicable
Electoral system
Universal suffrage (from 1968) at 18 years (from 1973); single member electoral districts; preferential voting (the alternative vote) with optional preferences after the third preference, and rotation of candidates' names on the ballot; staggered fixed six year terms; annual periodic elections; compulsory voting (see notes)


Tasmania, Legislative Council votes and seats won, and seats held

Display Chart

Elections held in 2004
Criteria for the inclusion of parties in this table are set out in the Glossary under 'listed party'

* to view table drag left or right.
Party Name Candidates n First preference vote n First preference vote share % Change from previous election % Seats won by party n Seats won by party % Seats held by party n Seats held by party %
Independents  11  22,080  59.53  +3.84  50.00  10  66.67 
Australian Labor Party  10,773  29.05  +3.77  50.00  33.33 
Tasmanian Greens  4,237  11.42  +1.32       
Totals 14  37,090  100.00    100.00  15  100.00 


Previous election in this series | Next election in this series | Display Chart

Notes

History of the Legislative Council: For information and references on the early history of the Legislative Council, see the note for the 1856 Legislative Council election.

Membership of the Legislative Council: Under the Parliamentary Reform Act 1998, the number of members in the Legislative Council was reduced from 19 to 15 with effect from 1999, but six year terms and annual periodic elections were retained (see 'Members' terms', below); for details and transitional arrangements, see the notes to the 1999 Legislative Council election. For details of the previous arrangements which had operated from 1947 to 1998, see the notes for the 1947 Legislative Council election. After the 1999 redistribution, only three electoral districts retained the names of districts which existed before the 1995 redistribution (Derwent, Huon, and Mersey). During an eight year transition period, some Legislative Council seats had only a five year term (Paterson, Rowallan and Montgomery); for a list of the new Legislative Council district names and the schedule for transitional elections, see Tasmanian Electoral Office, Parliamentary Elections Report (1998), p. 3 (Hobart: Tasmanian Electoral Office, 1999), online at: https://bit.ly/2spJuj5

Franchise: The Constitution Act of 1968 '...abolished all property restrictions on Council electors, making the franchise the same as for the Assembly', Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett, Tasmanian Electoral Handbook, 1851-1982, p. 17 (Kensington, NSW: Reference Section of History Project Incorporated, University of New South Wales, 1983). The franchise was further widened from 1973 when the minimum age for voting and standing as a candidate for the Legislative Council was reduced to 18 years. The restrictive property qualification for the Legislative Council had been progressively relaxed since 1856 (see notes to previous elections) so that, by 1954 there was a long list of eligible voters which ensured that most Tasmanians could vote at Legislative Council Elections; see section 28 of the Constitution Act 1934, as amended to 1959, in the consolidated Tasmanian Statutes 1826-1959, (Hobart, Government Printer, 1959). For the slow enfranchisement of women for the Legislative Council, see the notes to Legislative Council elections before 1968. Women gained the vote for the Tasmanian House of Assembly in 1903.

Qualifications for candidates: The Constitution Act of 1921 gave women the right to sit as members of the Tasmanian Parliament but the restrictions on women's franchise limited the number of eligible women candidates until 1954; the remaining restrictions for both men and women were removed with the introduction of universal franchise for the Legislative Council in 1968. Under the Constitution Act of 1946, candidates for Legislative Council elections had to be British subjects of at least 25 years of age (previously 30 years, and from 1973, 18 years) and have been resident in the state for five years at any one time or two years preceding the election.

Members' terms: The Constitution Amendment Act, 1885 had made significant changes to the electoral system (see the notes for the 1886 Legislative Council election). These changes to the terms of members, coupled with a fixed six year term for each member, created a predictable pattern of rotation for periodic elections for the Legislative Council, with periodic elections for the year all held on the same date; for details of the previous electoral arrangements, see the notes to Legislative Council elections before 1885. After the reductions of the membership of the Legislative Council from 19 to 15 members in 1999, elections were phased in to match a new sequence of annual periodic elections; over a six year cycle, three years had three periodic elections, and three years had two periodic elections.

Electoral system and voting: The Electoral Act of 1907 introduced preferential voting with semi-optional preferences for Legislative Council elections -- voters were required to express preferences for all candidates on the ballot paper but, if there were more than three candidates for an electoral district, preferences beyond the third were not mandatory. The electoral system was first used for Legislative Council elections in 1909. This change was introduced in the same year as proportional representation by STV was first used for the House of Assembly. The Electoral Act of 1928 made voting compulsory for both houses of the Tasmanian Parliament. The Electoral Act Amendment Act of 1979 provided for the rotation of candidates' names on ballot papers, often called Robson rotation; see Andrew Hawkey, A Discussion Paper on Robson Rotation in Tasmania, (Hobart: Tasmanian Electoral Commission, April 2008) available online at: https://bit.ly/2spGeEB [accessed 10 June 2009].

Elections for new seats: The periodic elections in 2004 were the first for the electoral districts of Apsley and Elwick which were created by the redistribution prompted by the reduction of the number of members in the Legislative Council from 19 to 15 in 1999; for details and transitional arrangements, see the notes to the 1999 Legislative Council election.

Seats held by the Australian Labor Party: At this election, Terry Martin was elected to the new electoral district of Elwick as a candidate affiliated with the Australian Labor Party. He joined four other members of the Legislative Council who had been elected as candidates affiliated with the Australian Labor Party at previous elections; Michael Aird was returned to the seat of Derwent in 2003, Allison Ritchie was elected to the seat of Pembroke in 2001, Douglas Parkinson was returned to the seat of Wellington in 2000 (the sitting member for Hobart but assigned to the new seat of Wellington since 1999), and Lin Thorp was elected to the new seat of Rumney in 1999. See the Glossary of this website for the definition of seats held by party.

References: The Australian Journal of Politics and History has provided brief surveys of Tasmanian politics since 1956 in the 'Political Chronicle' section of the journal in issues of each annual volume. This publication can be viewed online through Wiley-Blackwell Journals at subscribing libraries; for notes on members of the Legislative Council, see the 'Parliament of Tasmania from 1856' page on the Parliament of Tasmania website at: https://bit.ly/2spMiws .

Sources

Voting figures and election results are calculated from information provided by the Tasmanian Parliamentary Library on its website at: https://bit.ly/2sqeCyS [accessed 22 April 2009]. The party affiliation of candidates is derived from research by the Parliamentary Research Service, Parliament of Tasmania, unless otherwise indicated in the 'Notes', above.

Note also, Tasmanian Electoral Commission, Report on Parliamentary Elections 2003 to 2006, (Hobart: Tasmanian Electoral Commission, [2007]), online at: https://bit.ly/2spX5XC


Tasmania, Legislative Council votes and seats won by electoral district

Election for the district of Apsley

Date of election
1 May 2004
Type of election
Periodic election (first election for new electoral district; see note)
Date of previous election
Enrolment
22,240
Ballots cast
20,219
Turnout (rate of voting)
90.91%
Total valid votes
19,133
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
5.37%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Tania Verene Rattray [also Rattray-Wagner]
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
3,187
First preference vote share %
16.66
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Brendon Thompson
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
2,944
First preference vote share %
15.39
Elected
Candidate
Steve Mav
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
2,918
First preference vote share %
15.25
Elected
Candidate
Mandy Burbury
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
2,270
First preference vote share %
11.86
Elected
Candidate
Max Hall
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
2,081
First preference vote share %
10.88
Elected
Candidate
Cheryl Arnol
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,822
First preference vote share %
9.52
Elected
Candidate
Lesley Nicklason
Party affiliation
Tasmanian Greens
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,589
First preference vote share %
8.31
Elected
Candidate
Peter Paulson
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,436
First preference vote share %
7.51
Elected
Candidate
Bob Campbell
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
668
First preference vote share %
3.49
Elected
Candidate
Stephen George Hanslow
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
218
First preference vote share %
1.14
Elected

Notes

New electoral district and previous sitting member: The new electoral district of Apsley was created by the redistribution of 1999. Colin Rattray had been returned to the seat of South Esk in 1998 but, on the abolition of the seat in 1999, was assigned as the sitting member for the new electoral district of Apsley. Colin Rattray did not choose to contest the 2004 periodic election for the new electoral district.

Candidate's subsequent change of name: The successful candidate at this election 2004, was the daughter of Colin Rattray who contested this election as Tania Verene Rattray-Wagner. She was re-elected without a contest at the periodic election for Apsley in 2010 and immediately after her election, changed her name to Tania Verene Rattray.

Election for the district of Elwick

Date of election
1 May 2004
Type of election
Periodic election (first election for new electoral district; see note)
Date of previous election
Enrolment
22,202
Ballots cast
18,982
Turnout (rate of voting)
85.50%
Total valid votes
17,957
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
5.40%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Terry Martin
Party affiliation
Australian Labor Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
10,733
First preference vote share %
59.77
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Stephen King
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
3,600
First preference vote share %
20.05
Elected
Candidate
Helen Burnet
Party affiliation
Tasmanian Greens
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
2,648
First preference vote share %
14.75
Elected
Candidate
Karmala Emanuel
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
936
First preference vote share %
5.21
Elected

Notes

New electoral district and previous sitting member: The new electoral district of Elwick was created by the redistribution of 1999. David Crean had been returned to the seat of Buckingham in 1998 but, on the abolition of the seat in 1999, was assigned as the sitting member for the new electoral district of Elwick. Crean did not choose to contest the 2004 periodic election for the new electoral district.




Top