ID 1238

Parliament of Tasmania Legislative Council annual periodic election and by-elections

Election of 4 May 2002


Show only vote and seat summary details

Previous election in this series | Next election in this series
Election for the Legislative Council
Tasmania
Date of election
2002
Type of Legislative Council election
Periodic elections, 4 May 2002
Previous Assembly election

Government support in Legislative Council at and after election

Government majority in Legislative Council at date of periodic election
No
Government majority in new Legislative Council
No

Composition of the Legislative Council and seats to be filled at this election

Total number of seats in the Legislative Council
15
If the Legislative Council has staggered terms, the number of seats to be filled at this election
3
Casual vacancies (by-elections) and additional seats to be filled at this election (see notes)
0
Total seats to be filled at this election
3

Enrolment and voting

Total number of voters on the roll
65,506
Number of uncontested seats
0
If uncontested seats, number of voters on the roll in uncontested seats
Not applicable
Number of voters on the roll in contested seats
65,506
Total number of candidates
17
Total ballots cast (may differ from number of votes in multiple voting systems)
58,161
Turnout (rate of voting in contested seats)
88.79%
Total valid votes
55,885
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
3.91%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system
Not applicable
Electoral system
Universal suffrage (from 1968) at 18 years (from 1973); single member electoral districts; preferential voting (the alternative vote) with optional preferences after the third preference, and rotation of candidates' names on the ballot; staggered fixed six year terms; annual periodic elections; compulsory voting (see notes)


Tasmania, Legislative Council votes and seats won, and seats held

Display Chart

Elections held in 2002
Criteria for the inclusion of parties in this table are set out in the Glossary under 'listed party'

* to view table drag left or right.
Party Name Candidates n First preference vote n First preference vote share % Change from previous election % Seats won by party n Seats won by party % Seats held by party n Seats held by party %
Independents  14  46,537  83.27  +17.73  100.00  60.00 
Australian Labor Party  6,765  12.11  -14.32    33.33 
Tasmanian Greens  2,583  4.62  -3.42       
Independent Labor               6.67 
Totals 17  55,885  100.00    100.00  15  100.00 


Previous election in this series | Next election in this series | Display Chart

Notes

History of the Legislative Council: For information and references on the early history of the Legislative Council, see the note for the 1856 Legislative Council election.

Membership of the Legislative Council: Under the Parliamentary Reform Act 1998, the number of members in the Legislative Council was reduced from 19 to 15 with effect from 1999, but six year terms and annual periodic elections were retained (see 'Members' terms', below); for details and transitional arrangements, see the notes to the 1999 Legislative Council election. For details of the previous arrangements which had operated from 1947 to 1998, see the notes for the 1947 Legislative Council election. After the 1999 redistribution, only three electoral districts retained the names of districts which existed before the 1995 redistribution (Derwent, Huon, and Mersey). During an eight year transition period, some Legislative Council seats had only a five year term (Paterson, Rowallan and Montgomery); for a list of the new Legislative Council district names and the schedule for transitional elections, see Tasmanian Electoral Office, Parliamentary Elections Report (1998), p. 3 (Hobart: Tasmanian Electoral Office, 1999), online at: https://bit.ly/2spJuj5

Franchise: The Constitution Act of 1968 '...abolished all property restrictions on Council electors, making the franchise the same as for the Assembly', Scott Bennett and Barbara Bennett, Tasmanian Electoral Handbook, 1851-1982, p. 17 (Kensington, NSW: Reference Section of History Project Incorporated, University of New South Wales, 1983). The franchise was further widened from 1973 when the minimum age for voting and standing as a candidate for the Legislative Council was reduced to 18 years. The restrictive property qualification for the Legislative Council had been progressively relaxed since 1856 (see notes to previous elections) so that, by 1954 there was a long list of eligible voters which ensured that most Tasmanians could vote at Legislative Council Elections; see section 28 of the Constitution Act 1934, as amended to 1959, in the consolidated Tasmanian Statutes 1826-1959, (Hobart, Government Printer, 1959). For the slow enfranchisement of women for the Legislative Council, see the notes to Legislative Council elections before 1968. Women gained the vote for the Tasmanian House of Assembly in 1903.

Qualifications for candidates: The Constitution Act of 1921 gave women the right to sit as members of the Tasmanian Parliament but the restrictions on women's franchise limited the number of eligible women candidates until 1954; the remaining restrictions for both men and women were removed with the introduction of universal franchise for the Legislative Council in 1968. Under the Constitution Act of 1946, candidates for Legislative Council elections had to be British subjects of at least 25 years of age (previously 30 years, and from 1973, 18 years) and have been resident in the state for five years at any one time or two years preceding the election.

Members' terms: The Constitution Amendment Act, 1885 had made significant changes to the electoral system (see the notes for the 1886 Legislative Council election). These changes to the terms of members, coupled with a fixed six year term for each member, created a predictable pattern of rotation for periodic elections for the Legislative Council, with periodic elections for the year all held on the same date; for details of the previous electoral arrangements, see the notes to Legislative Council elections before 1885. After the reductions of the membership of the Legislative Council from 19 to 15 members in 1999, elections were phased in to match a new sequence of annual periodic elections; over a six year cycle, three years had three periodic elections, and three years had two periodic elections.

Electoral system and voting: The Electoral Act of 1907 introduced preferential voting with semi-optional preferences for Legislative Council elections -- voters were required to express preferences for all candidates on the ballot paper but, if there were more than three candidates for an electoral district, preferences beyond the third were not mandatory. The electoral system was first used for Legislative Council elections in 1909. This change was introduced in the same year as proportional representation by STV was first used for the House of Assembly. The Electoral Act of 1928 made voting compulsory for both houses of the Tasmanian Parliament. The Electoral Act Amendment Act of 1979 provided for the rotation of candidates' names on ballot papers, often called Robson rotation; see Andrew Hawkey, A Discussion Paper on Robson Rotation in Tasmania, (Hobart: Tasmanian Electoral Commission, April 2008) available online at: https://bit.ly/2spGeEB [accessed 10 June 2009].

Elections for new seats: The periodic elections in 2002 were the first for the electoral districts of Montgomery and Rosevears, both created by the redistribution prompted by the reduction of the number of members in the Legislative Council from 19 to 15 in 1999; for details and transitional arrangements, see the notes to the 1999 Legislative Council election.

Seats held by the Australian Labor Party: Five members of the Legislative Council had been elected as candidates affiliated with the Australian Labor Party at previous elections; Allison Ritchie was elected to the seat of Pembroke in 2001, Douglas Parkinson was returned to the seat of Wellington in 2000 (the sitting member for Hobart but assigned to the new seat of Wellington since 1999), Lin Thorp was elected to the new seat of Rumney in 1999, David Crean was returned to the seat of Buckingham in 1998 (assigned to the new seat of Elwick since 1999), and Michael Aird was returned to the seat of Derwent in 1997. See the Glossary of this website for the definition of seats held by party.

Seat held by Independent Labor: Silvia Smith had been elected in 1997 to the seat of Westmorland as an Independent Labor candidate (assigned to the seat of Windermere since 1999). The party label provided by the Tasmanian Parliamentary Research Service for this candidate was 'Independent ALP' but the term Independent Labor has been used in this database to aid comparison with other Legislative Council elections and elections for other parliamentary chambers across Australia. See the Glossary of this website for the definition of seats held by party.

References: The Australian Journal of Politics and History has provided brief surveys of Tasmanian politics since 1956 in the 'Political Chronicle' section of the journal in issues of each annual volume. This publication can be viewed online through Wiley-Blackwell Journals at subscribing libraries; for notes on members of the Legislative Council, see the 'Parliament of Tasmania from 1856' page on the Parliament of Tasmania website at: https://bit.ly/2spMiws .

Sources

Voting figures and election results are calculated from information provided by the Tasmanian Parliamentary Library on its website at: https://bit.ly/2sqeCyS [accessed 22 April 2009]. The party affiliation of candidates is derived from research by the Parliamentary Research Service, Parliament of Tasmania, unless otherwise indicated in the 'Notes', above.

Note also, Tasmanian Electoral Office, Report on Parliamentary Elections 1999-2002, (Hobart: Tasmanian Electoral Office, 2003, online at: https://bit.ly/2r2OeIX


Tasmania, Legislative Council votes and seats won by electoral district

Election for the district of Huon

Date of election
4 May 2002
Type of election
Periodic election
Date of previous election
25 May 1996
Enrolment
21,762
Ballots cast
19,065
Turnout (rate of voting)
87.61%
Total valid votes
18,422
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
3.37%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Andrew Paul (Paul) Harriss
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Yes
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
9,106
First preference vote share %
49.43
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Fran Bladel
Party affiliation
Australian Labor Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
5,261
First preference vote share %
28.56
Elected
Candidate
Liz Smith
Party affiliation
Tasmanian Greens
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
2,583
First preference vote share %
14.02
Elected
Candidate
Flora Fox
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,472
First preference vote share %
7.99
Elected

Election for the district of Montgomery

Date of election
4 May 2002
Type of election
Periodic election (first election for new electoral district; see note)
Date of previous election
Enrolment
22,812
Ballots cast
20,207
Turnout (rate of voting)
88.58%
Total valid votes
19,320
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
4.39%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Susan (Sue) Smith
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
Yes
First Preference vote n
9,990
First preference vote share %
51.71
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Tony van Rooyen
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
4,402
First preference vote share %
22.78
Elected
Candidate
Peter McKenna
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
3,594
First preference vote share %
18.60
Elected
Candidate
Helmut Schwabe
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,334
First preference vote share %
6.90
Elected

Notes

Sitting member and new electoral district: Susan Smith is shown in the table above as the sitting member for the new electoral district of Montgomery; her previous seat, Leven, had been abolished by the redistribution of 1999, and Smith had been assigned to this new electoral district.

The electoral district of Montgomery was one of the three new electoral districts created by the 1999 redistribution whose member had only a five year term under the transitional arrangements for the reduction of the Legislative Council from 19 to 15 members; for details, see the notes to the 1999 Legislative Council election.

Election for the district of Rosevears

Date of election
4 May 2002
Type of election
Periodic election (first election for new electoral district; see note)
Date of previous election
Enrolment
21,932
Ballots cast
18,889
Turnout (rate of voting)
86.13%
Total valid votes
18,143
Rate of informal (invalid) voting
3.95%
Informal (invalid) ballots in multiple voting system

Candidate
Kerry Finch
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
4,941
First preference vote share %
27.23
Elected
Yes
Candidate
Rick Shegog
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
4,329
First preference vote share %
23.86
Elected
Candidate
Rod Howell
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
3,184
First preference vote share %
17.55
Elected
Candidate
Peter Kearney
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,582
First preference vote share %
8.72
Elected
Candidate
Grant Courtney
Party affiliation
Australian Labor Party
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,504
First preference vote share %
8.29
Elected
Candidate
Christine Grey
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
1,206
First preference vote share %
6.65
Elected
Candidate
John R Wilson
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
601
First preference vote share %
3.31
Elected
Candidate
Ted Sands
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
443
First preference vote share %
2.44
Elected
Candidate
Thane Brady
Party affiliation
Independents
Sitting member
Sitting member from by-election
First Preference vote n
353
First preference vote share %
1.95
Elected

Notes

New electoral district and previous sitting member: The new electoral district of Rosevears was created by the redistribution of 1999. Raymond Bailey had been returned to the seat of Cornwall in 1996 but, on the abolition of the seat in 1999, was assigned as the sitting member for the new electoral district of Rosevears. Bailey did not choose to contest the 2002 periodic election for the new electoral district.




Top